Buy now

Have you purchased yours? Buy Your Access Passes Now!

Privacy Policy

Notice

Hereunder the organiser of event named "Amplify DEI" (the “Event Organiser”), has stipulated an ‘Additional Privacy Policy’ that will be their own responsibility to which HeySummit will have no liability or connection. These additions will be separate to those of HeySummit and the Customer may or may not agree to those at the Customer’s own risk.

Any additions thereof will by no means supersede or invalidate HeySummit’s Privacy Policy, but HeySummit will not be responsible for any result both directly or indirectly caused by the Customer’s agreement of the Event Organiser’s Additional Privacy Policy and/or its clause(s).

Amplify DEI Privacy Policy

Data protection policy

The Amplify DEI Summit 2021, Leadership Edition is hosted on the HeySummit platform which has its own GDPR charter that you can find here: https://www.heysummit.com/legal/privacy-policy

We undertake to handle your personal data responsibly. We, therefore, take it for granted that we will comply with the provisions of the European Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) insofar as it applies to us.

In the following, we would like to inform you about how we process your personal data.

Scope and purpose of the collection, processing, and use of personal data


When you visit our website

When you visit our website, our servers temporarily store each access in a log file.

The collection and processing of this data is generally done anonymously without personal reference for the purpose of enabling the use of the website (establishment of the connection), for the long-term security and stability of the system and for the optimization of the internet offer, as well as for statistical purposes. The above-mentioned information is not linked to personal data or stored together with them.

Please refer to the Tracking-Tools section below for further information in connection with log files.

In the event of subscription to newsletters, use of contact forms, participation in a competition within the framework of Amplify DEI events.

In order to receive the newsletter or to contact us by means of a form, the truthful entry of some or all of the following personal data is required e-mail first name, last name, company size, job title, company name, country. - We need this information to process your request, send you newsletters, and/or use the data for marketing purposes as described below.


In case of online ticket purchases

The following data is required: e-mail first name, last name, company size, job title, company name, country, bank details (credit card information)

We need this information to process your order. We may also use this information for marketing purposes, as described below.

If you register for an event as a professional exhibitor/visitor

The following data is required: - e-mail first name, last name, company size, job title, company name, country.

This information is processed in order to enter into a business relationship. We may also use this information for marketing purposes, as described below.


Passing on data to third parties

We will only pass on your data if you have given your express consent, if we are obliged to do so by law or if it is necessary to enforce our rights. We also pass on your data to the Amplify DEI sponsors when you sign up for their presentation. In addition, we pass on the personal data of users to third parties insofar as this is necessary for the use of the website and for answering questions, processing inquiries or providing services requested by the user. The use by third parties of the data provided for this purpose is strictly limited to the above-mentioned purposes, subject to the following in connection with use for marketing purposes.

Use for marketing purposes

Newsletter and other marketing campaigns

By registering for the newsletter, you expressly agree that we may use your address and personal data for marketing campaigns, such as sending newsletters about Amplify DEI and events organized by Viva la Vive, invitations to events and satisfaction surveys. You can unsubscribe from all marketing campaigns at any time. You will find the contact details under "Contacts" below. You will also find an unsubscribe link in all newsletter e-mails.

In addition, we are authorized to commission third parties with the technical development of marketing campaigns and are therefore entitled to make your personal data available to third parties for this purpose.

With each newsletter sent, there is information about the address file used, the subject and the number of newsletters sent. We can also see which addresses have not yet received the newsletter, to which address it was sent and for which addresses the sending failed. There is also the opening rate, including information about the addresses that opened the newsletter and clicked on the different links and/or made a purchase (tracking pixels). Finally, there is also information about the addresses that have unsubscribed. We use this data for statistical purposes and to optimize the newsletter in terms of content and structure.


Transfer of personal data abroad

Amplify DEI is entitled to pass on your data to third-party companies abroad, insofar as this is necessary for the processing of your inquiries, the provision of services and marketing campaigns. These third-party companies are obliged to respect the privacy of the users in the same way as the provider itself.

Right to information, deletion and correction

You can request information about your personal data stored by us at any time. Requests for information must be submitted in writing with proof of identity. You also have the right to request the deletion or correction of your data stored with us at any time.

You can send a corresponding request to info@amplifydei.com . Further contact options can be found under "Contact".

Please note that certain data must be stored for a certain period of time by law. Such data must therefore remain stored with us until these periods expire. We block this data in our system and only use it to comply with legal requirements.


Information for children and parents

The website of Amplify DEI and its subsidiaries, the websites of its events and events organized under mandate are intended for an adult audience. Minors, in particular children under the age of 16, are not permitted to submit personal data to us or to register for a service. If we become aware that such data has been transmitted to us, it will be deleted from our database. The parents (or legal guardians) of the child can contact us and request the deletion or de-registration. For this purpose, we need a copy of an official document proving that you are a parent or a person responsible for the upbringing of the child.


Data Security

We use appropriate technical and organizational security measures that we consider adequate to protect your data stored by us against manipulation, partial or total loss and unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously adapted to the latest technological developments.

We also take our own internal data protection very seriously. Our employees and the service companies we have commissioned are obliged to maintain confidentiality and to comply with the legal provisions on data protection. Furthermore, access to personal data is only granted to the extent necessary.


Cookies

Cookies help, among other things, to make your visit to the Amplify DEI website and its subsidiaries, the websites of its events and the events it organizes on behalf of Amplify DEI easier, more pleasant and more useful. Cookies are information files that your Internet browser automatically saves on your computer's hard drive when you visit our website.

Cookies do not damage your computer's hard drive and do not transmit your personal data to us.

We use cookies, for example, to recognize you as a registered user without you having to log in again each time. This use does not mean that we receive any new personal data about you as an online visitor.

Most Internet browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or so that you receive a warning when a new cookie arrives. You can find more information about this in the settings options of your browser.

However, if you deactivate cookies, you may not be able to use all the functions of our portal.


Tracking tools

The Amplify DEi website, the websites of its events and the events organized on its behalf use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (www.google.com). The data collected by means of cookies deposited by this site are collected by Google Analytics for a period of 14 months. Google Analytics uses methods to analyze the use of the website, such as "cookies" (see "Cookies" above). The information about the use of the website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If IP anonymization is activated on this website, the IP address will be shortened in the member states of the European Union or in other states that are signatories to the European Economic Area Convention, as well as in Switzerland, before it is transmitted to the USA. The complete IP address is transmitted to a Google server in the USA, where it is shortened only in exceptional cases. The anonymized IP address transmitted by the user's browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not combined with other Google data.

For your information, the following data is stored within the scope of the data collected in accordance with the above - the IP address of the requesting computer, - the date and time of the access, - the name and URL of the accessed data, - the website from which our domain was accessed, - the operating system of your computer and the browser you are using, - the country from which our website was accessed, and - the name of your Internet service provider.

The information is used to analyze the use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to provide other services related to the use of the website for market research purposes and to organize the website as required.

Users can prevent the recording of the data generated by the cookie and relating to the use of the website by the user concerned (including the IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=fr

As an alternative to the browser plug-in, users can click on the banner at the bottom of the page to prevent the collection of data by Google Analytics on the website in future. An opt-out cookie is stored on the user's terminal. If users delete cookies (see "Cookie" above), this banner at the bottom of the page must be clicked again.


Social Media Features

Links to our social media presences

We have integrated links to our social media profiles on the following social networks on the website of Amplify DEI and its subsidiaries, the websites of its events and the events organized under mandate - Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, - Instagram Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA - Pinterest, Inc, 808 Brannan St, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA, - Twitter Inc, 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA - LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland - Snap Inc, 63 Market Street, Venice, CA 90291, USA - YouTube, a service operated by Google Inc.

Certain content (texts and photos, user name) published on social networks in direct connection with Amplify DEI events and events organized by Amplify DEI under mandate may be taken over for display on the sites mentioned.

You can link to the selected social network by clicking on the relevant social network icons. To do this, however, you need to log in to your corresponding user account, or you must already be logged in.

A direct link between your browser and the server of the respective social network is established if you choose one of the available features and click on the symbol of the respective social network. The network thus receives the information that you have visited our website with your IP address and accessed the link. If you visit a link to a network while logged into your account in the relevant network, the contents of your site can be linked to your profile in the network, which means that your network can attribute your visit to our website directly to your user account. If you wish to prevent this from happening, you should log out before clicking on any links. An attribution takes place in any case if you log in to the respective network after activating the link.


Contact

If you have any questions about data protection on our website, if you would like information or to have your data deleted, please contact us by sending an e-mail to info@amplifydei.com


Consent and authorization

By accepting our data protection policy, you signify your consent and authorize us in accordance with the applicable content of the above text. For clarification purposes, your consent and authorizations relate in particular to one or more of the following elements (depending on the context in which the data is processed), it being specified that you may revoke them, in whole or in part, at any time and for the future. Thus, your consent may imply, depending on the case(s) concerned, that you agree that Amplify DEI, if necessary with the assistance of third parties:

process your personal data in order to provide the services you request from Amplify DEI and/or any of its related entities;

regularly sends you information by e-mail about Amplify DEI and its subsidiaries, its events and events organized under mandate and/or invitations to events related to Amplify DEI;

collects cookies in order to collect, record and use usage data for marketing purposes;

offers you, if necessary through personalized advertising, events related to Amplify DEI , including in particular invitations, satisfaction surveys, special offers and services, if necessary on the basis of additional data to be submitted for specific analysis.


HeySummit Privacy Policy Introduction

This website is operated by heysummit.com (“we”, “us” and “our” below). We are committed to a policy of protecting the rights and privacy of individuals in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other data protection legislation (“the Data Protection Legislation”). This statement sets out our privacy policy and explains what we do with the personal information that we collect from our users. Please read the following to understand our views and practices regarding personal information. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should contact us using the details given at the end of this statement.

Please note that this policy applies only to our website and not to the websites of other organisations to which we may provide links. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of such third party sites and you should make your own enquiries in respect of them.


Consent

By using this website you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information in accordance with the privacy policy set out below.


Types of Data collected

The types of Personal Data that this Website collects, by itself or through third parties, includes: name; email address; IP address; Usage Data; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example);

Users are responsible for any third-party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through this Website and confirm that they have the third party's consent to provide us with the Data.


Place of processing

The Data is processed at our operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located.

Depending on the User's location, data transfers may involve transferring the User's Data to a country other than their own. In certain circumstances, we may transfer your personal information to countries outside the European Economic Area. This may include circumstances where we use service providers who are based outside the EEA or who use “cloud” infrastructure which means that their servers are based all over the world. Where we transfer your information to companies outside the EEA, we will make sure it’s protected in a manner that is consistent with how your information will be protected by us. This can be done in a number of different ways for instance:

​The country that we send the information to might be approved by the European Commission.

​The recipient company might have signed a contract obliging them to protect your information.

​The recipient is located in the US and is a certified member of the EU-US Privacy Shield scheme.

In other circumstances the law may permit us to otherwise transfer your information outside the EEA. In all cases however, we will ensure that any transfer of your information is compliant with the Data Protection Legislation.


The purposes of processing

Your Personal Data is collected to allow us to provide Services, as well as for the following purposes: User database management, Analytics, Advertising, Remarketing and behavioural targeting, Contacting the User, Content commenting, Displaying content from external platforms, Handling payments, Hosting and backend infrastructure, Access to third-party accounts, Tag Management and Productivity.


We may also process your Personal Data:

to detect, investigate and prevent activity we think may be potentially illegal, unlawful or harmful, including:

fraud prevention and detection (including credit scoring and credit checking where we have sought your consent);

to enforce our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions or Acceptable Use Policy;

for management and auditing of our business operations including accounting

to comply with legal and regulatory obligations, requirements and guidance


Sharing Personal Data

We may share your personal information with third parties but only in the circumstances set out below. We may supply your personal information to third parties (such as our internet service providers) who help us administer our website. These third parties must at all times provide the same levels of security for your personal information as heysummit.com and, where required, are bound by a legal agreement to keep your personal information private, secure and to process it only on the specific instructions of heysummit.com. Other third parties whom we may share your personal information with and the purposes this is for are listed below. Please refer to these third parties’ own privacy policies to find out more about how they might process your personal information.


List of Third Parties and Purposes of Processing

1. ADVERTISING

This type of service allows User Data to be utilized for advertising communication purposes displayed in the form of banners and other advertisements on this Website, possibly based on User interests. Some of the services listed below may use Cookies to identify Users or they may use the behavioral retargeting technique, i.e. displaying ads tailored to the User’s interests and behaviour, including those detected outside this Website. For more information, please check the privacy policies of the relevant services.

FACEBOOK AUDIENCE NETWORK (FACEBOOK, INC.) Facebook Audience Network is an advertising service provided by Facebook, Inc. In order to understand Facebook's use of Data, consult Facebook's data policy.

This Website may use identifiers for mobile devices (including Android Advertising ID or Advertising Identifier for iOS, respectively) and technologies similar to cookies to run the Facebook Audience Network service. One of the ways Audience Network shows ads is by using the User's ad preferences. The User can control this in the Facebook ad settings.

Users may opt-out of certain Audience Network targeting through applicable device settings, such as the device advertising settings for mobile phones.


2. ANALYTICS

The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyse web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behaviour.

FACEBOOK ADS CONVERSION TRACKING (FACEBOOK PIXEL) (FACEBOOK, INC.) Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook pixel) is an analytics service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects data from the Facebook advertising network with actions performed on this Website. The Facebook pixel tracks conversions that can be attributed to ads on Facebook, Instagram and Audience Network.

TWITTER ADS CONVERSION TRACKING (TWITTER, INC.) Twitter Ads conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Twitter, Inc. that connects data from the Twitter advertising network with actions performed on this Website.

LINKEDIN CONVERSION TRACKING (LINKEDIN CORPORATION) LinkedIn conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by LinkedIn Corporation that connects data from the LinkedIn advertising network with actions performed on this Website.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS (GOOGLE LLC) Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google LLC (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.

Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

GOOGLE ADS CONVERSION TRACKING (GOOGLE LLC) Google Ads conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Google LLC that connects data from the Google Ads advertising network with actions performed on this Website.

HEAP ANALYTICS (HEAP INC.) Heap Analytics is an analytics service provided by Heap Inc.

HUBSPOT (HUBSPOT, INC) HubSpot is a live chat, analytics, and marketing service provided by HubSpot Inc.


3. CONTENT COMMENTING

Content commenting services allow Users to make and publish their comments on the contents of this Website. Depending on the settings chosen by the Owner, Users may also leave anonymous comments. If there is an email address among the Personal Data provided by the User, it may be used to send notifications of comments on the same content. Users are responsible for the content of their own comments.

If a content commenting service provided by third parties is installed, it may still collect web traffic data for the pages where the comment service is installed, even when Users do not use the content commenting service.

DISQUS (DISQUS) Disqus is a content commenting service provided by Big Heads Labs Inc.


4. DISPLAYING CONTENT FROM EXTERNAL PLATFORMS

This type of service allows you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of this Website and interact with them.

This type of service might still collect web traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

FONT AWESOME (FONTICONS, INC. ) Font Awesome is a typeface visualization service provided by Fonticons, Inc. that allows this Website to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

FONTS.COM WEB FONTS (MONOTYPE IMAGING INC.) Fonts.com Web Fonts is a typeface visualization service provided by Monotype Imaging Inc. that allows this Website to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

GOOGLE FONTS (GOOGLE LLC) Google Fonts is a typeface visualisation service provided by Google LLC that allows this Website to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.


5. HANDLING PAYMENTS

Payment processing services enable this Website to process payments by credit card, bank transfer or other means. To ensure greater security, this Website shares only the information necessary to execute the transaction with the financial intermediaries handling the transaction. Some of these services may also enable the sending of timed messages to the User, such as emails containing invoices or notifications concerning the payment.

STRIPE (STRIPE INC) Stripe is a payment service provided by Stripe Inc.

CHARGEBEE Chargebee is a payment management provider that is provided by Chargebee Ltd.

PAYPAL Paypal is a payment service provided by Paypal Holdings Inc.


6. HOSTING AND BACKEND INFRASTRUCTURE

This type of service has the purpose of hosting Data and files that enable this Website to run and be distributed as well as to provide a ready-made infrastructure to run specific features or parts of this Website. Some of these services work through geographically distributed servers, making it difficult to determine the actual location where the Personal Data is stored.

AMAZON WEB SERVICES (AWS) (AMAZON WEB SERVICES, INC.) Amazon Web Services (AWS) is a hosting and backend service provided by Amazon Web Services, Inc.


7. REMARKETING AND BEHAVIORAL TARGETING

This type of service allows this Website and its partners to inform, optimize and serve advertising based on past use of this Website by the User.

This activity is performed by tracking Usage Data and by using Cookies, information that is transferred to the partners that manage the remarketing and behavioral targeting activity.

Some services offer a remarketing option based on email address lists.

In addition to any opt-out offered by any of the services below, the User may opt out of a third-party service's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

FACEBOOK CUSTOM AUDIENCE (FACEBOOK, INC.) Facebook Custom Audience is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects the activity of this Website with the Facebook advertising network. Users can opt out of Facebook's use of cookies for ads personalization by visiting this opt-out page.

FACEBOOK REMARKETING (FACEBOOK, INC.) Facebook Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects the activity of this Website with the Facebook advertising network.

TWITTER REMARKETING (TWITTER, INC.) Twitter Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Twitter, Inc. that connects the activity of this Website with the Twitter advertising network.

TWITTER TAILORED AUDIENCES (TWITTER, INC.) Twitter Tailored Audiences is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Twitter, Inc. that connects the activity of this Website with the Twitter advertising network. Users can opt out from interest-based ads by going to: Personalization and Data.

LINKEDIN WEBSITE RETARGETING (LINKEDIN CORPORATION) LinkedIn Website Retargeting is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by LinkedIn Corporation that connects the activity of this Website with the LinkedIn advertising network. Remarketing and behavioural targeting


8. WEBINAR PLATFORMS

ZOOM.US Zoom.us is a webinar provider and is one of the available options for delivering summit content within HeySummit.

BIG MARKER Big Marker is a webinar provider and is one of the available options for delivering summit content within HeySummit. It is provided by BigMarker.com LLC

LiveWebinar is a webinar provider and is one of the available options for delivering summit content within HeySummit. It is provided by RTCLab Sp. z o.o. with its registered address at Al. Grunwaldzka 212, 80-266 Gdańsk, Poland


9. TAG MANAGEMENT

This type of service helps the Owner to manage the tags or scripts needed on this Website in a centralized fashion.

This results in the Users' Data flowing through these services, potentially resulting in the retention of this Data.

GOOGLE TAG MANAGER (GOOGLE LLC) Google Tag Manager is a tag management service provided by Google LLC.


10. USER DATABASE MANAGEMENT

This type of service allows the Owner to build user profiles by starting from an email address, a personal name, or other information that the User provides to this Website, as well as to track User activities through analytics features. This Personal Data may also be matched with publicly available information about the User (such as social networks' profiles) and used to build private profiles that the Owner can display and use for improving this Website.

Some of these services may also enable the sending of timed messages to the User, such as emails based on specific actions performed on this Website.

HELPSCOUT Help Scout PBC is a help desk software company headquartered in Boston, Massachusetts. It is used to facilitate customer support via email.

WIX ANSWERS Wix Answers is a help desk software from Wix.com company headquartered at 40 Namal Tel Aviv St., Tel Aviv 6350671, Israel. It is used to facilitate customer support via email.

We may also supply your personal information to government bodies and law enforcement agencies but only: if we are required to do so by the requirements of any applicable law; if in our good faith judgement, such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process; to respond to any legal claims or actions; or to protect the rights heysummit.com , its customers and the public.


Legal basis of processing

We may process Personal Data relating to Users if one of the following applies:

Users have given their consent for one or more specific purposes. Note: Under some legislations we may be allowed to process Personal Data until the User objects to such processing (“opt-out”), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases. This, however, does not apply, whenever the processing of Personal Data is subject to the European Data Protection Legislation;

provision of Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the User and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof;

processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;

processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us;

processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party.


Retention time

Personal Data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for.

Therefore:

Personal Data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between us and the User shall be retained until such contract has been fully performed.

Personal Data collected for the purposes of our legitimate interests shall be retained as long as needed to fulfil such purposes. Users may find specific information regarding the legitimate interests pursued by us within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting us.

We may be allowed to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever the User has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, we may be obliged to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.

Once the retention period expires, Personal Data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.


Security

We are committed to protecting the privacy of your Personal Data. We use appropriate standards of technology and operational security to protect personal information including a secure server and network firewall connection. Operationally, access to Personal Data is restricted to authorised personnel who are under a duty to maintain the confidentiality and security of such information. Internet and Data Storage

The Internet is inherently insecure. Personal Data submitted by means of the Internet may be vulnerable to unauthorised access by third parties. Submission of personal information using the Internet is at your own risk. We will take reasonable and appropriate technical measures to ensure that your Personal Data is stored in a secure manner. However, we shall have no liability for disclosure of data due to errors in transmission or the fraudulent, negligent or other illegal acts of a third party, such as ‘Hacking’. Any transmission of Personal Data on or through the use of our website is at your own risk.


The rights of Users

Users may exercise certain rights regarding their Data which we process. In particular, Users have the right to do the following:

Withdraw their consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their Personal Data.

Object to processing of their Data. Users have a right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of Personal Data if:

you contest its accuracy;

have objected to the processing;

processing is unlawful and you oppose erasure; or

where we no longer need the Personal Data but you require the data to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

Where the Personal Data in question has been disclosed to a third party, we will inform them about the restriction on processing of the data, unless it is impossible or involves disproportionate effort to do so.

Access their Data. Users have the right to learn if Data is being processed by us, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the Data undergoing processing. More information can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/personal-information/.

Verify and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their Data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.

Restrict the processing of their Data. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their Data. In this case, we will not process their Data for any purpose other than storing it.

Have their Personal Data deleted or otherwise removed. Users have the right to request the deletion or removal of Personal Data in the following circumstances:

Where the Personal Data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected/processed.

When you withdraw consent.

When you object to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing.

The Personal Data was unlawfully processed (i.e. otherwise in breach of the GDPR).

The Personal Data has to be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation. This does not provide an absolute “Right to be forgotten”. Where the Personal Data in question has been disclosed to a third party, we will inform them about the erasure of the personal data, unless it is impossible or involves disproportionate effort to do so. Personal Data will be erased by removal from our internal and cloud servers.

Receive their Data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their Data in a structured, commonly used and machine readableformat and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that the Data is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on the User's consent, on a contract which the User is part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.

Lodge a complaint. Users have the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection authority.


Cookie Policy

This Website uses Cookies. To learn more and for a detailed cookie notice, please refer to our Cookie Policy.


Legal action

We may use the User's Personal Data may be used for legal purposes in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of this Website or the related Services.

The User declares to be aware that we may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities.

Additional information about User's Personal Data

In addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, this Website may provide the User with additional and contextual information concerning particular Services or the collection and processing of Personal Data upon request.

Information not contained in this policy

More details concerning the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from us at any time. Please see the contact information at the end of this document.


How “Do Not Track” requests are handled

This Website does not support “Do Not Track” requests.

To determine whether any of the third-party services it uses honour the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.


Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to its Users on this page and possibly within this Website and/or - as far as technically and legally feasible - sending a notice to Users via any contact information available to us. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom.

Should the changes affect processing activities performed on the basis of the User’s consent, we shall collect new consent from the User, where required.


Contact Details

Hey Summit Ltd 71–75 Shelton Street Covent Garden London WC2H 9JQ

Email: privacy@heysummit.com